Independent home improvement cost information.

Texas & Florida

Window Replacement Cost Calculator

Estimate window replacement cost per window by frame and glass choice.

How much does a window replacement cost?

A window replacement typically costs $6,350 to $11,900 for a 10 windows job with mid-range materials, and $8,850 is the most likely total. That is about $850 per window.

National planning benchmark at typical complexity. Enter your ZIP below for the Texas or Florida figure, or read the Florida cost page and Texas cost page.

Typical range 1 to 60 windows

Optional. In Texas and Florida we apply one statewide labor adjustment built from published federal wage data, the same factor everywhere in the state. Elsewhere the estimate stays a national planning benchmark.

Material and finish level

Planning range · Window Replacement · National planning benchmark

$6,350 to $11,900

Most likely around $8,850 · about $885 per window

$6,350$11,900
Low end
$6,350
Typical
$8,850
High end
$11,900
Cost basis
National

Planning estimate only, not a contractor quote. Built from Home Cost USA modeled national unit costs for window replacement, and adjusted for job complexity (×1.00). No state labor adjustment is applied, so this is a national planning benchmark rather than a local price. Scope assumed: Energy-efficient vinyl or composite with low-E glass.

Typical window replacement cost by finish level

At 10 windows, typical complexity, US average pricing.

Finish levelPlanning rangeTypical
BasicEntry-level materials, keep existing layout$4,050 to $7,250$5,450
Mid-rangeMost common homeowner choice$6,350 to $11,900$8,850
High-endUpgraded materials and finish detail$11,600 to $24,600$16,600

Planning estimates from the Home Cost USA cost model. Not contractor quotes.

What drives the price

  • Size. Most of the cost scales directly with number of windows, so measuring carefully changes your number more than any other input.
  • Material and finish grade. Moving from basic to high-end materials commonly changes the total by two to three times on the same footprint.
  • Labor conditions. Access, height, demolition, and existing damage all add crew hours that never show up in a per-unit average.
  • Region. Local labor rates, material freight, and permitting practice move totals up or down. For Texas and Florida we apply one statewide labor adjustment built from published federal wage and construction data, the same factor across the whole state. Everywhere else the estimate stays a national benchmark, and we publish no city level price data.
  • Season and scheduling. Peak demand and emergency timelines carry a premium; flexible timing can save real money.

Questions to ask before you hire

Comparing bids only works when every bid covers the same scope. Ask each contractor the same questions and write the answers down.

  1. 1Are these insert replacements or full-frame installations?
  2. 2What frame material, glass package, and U-factor are quoted?
  3. 3Is exterior trim, wrapping, and interior finish work included?
  4. 4Can you send an itemized written estimate that separates labor, materials, and permit fees?
  5. 5Is your business licensed for this work in my state, and can you share your license and insurance certificates?
  6. 6Who will be on site day to day, and are they employees or subcontractors?
  7. 7What is your written warranty on labor, and how long does the material warranty last?
  8. 8What is your payment schedule, and how much do you require up front?
  9. 9What would cause the price to change once work starts, and how are change orders approved?
  10. 10How will you protect the rest of my home, and who handles cleanup and disposal?

Sources

These ranges come from our own published, deterministic cost model. The two federal datasets below document the Texas and Florida state level labor adjustment applied on top of the national unit costs.

Full calculation steps are on our methodology page, and the numbers are published as open data on our open data page.